Menu mitre10cup.co.nz

News

Round One: Preview and Team Lists

Getty Images

Wednesday, August 7, 2019    allblacks.com    Getty Images

Check out all of the key information and team lists for round one and click HERE for all results:

Tasman v Wellington
Saturday 10 August, 2.05pm at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim (TICKETS)
Referee: James Doleman
Played: 9 (2006-2018)
Won: Tasman 4, Wellington 5
Last match: Tasman 28, Wellington 22 in Wellington (29 September 2018)

This could well be the match of the opening round. Tasman and Wellington both made the playoffs last year and enter 2019 as genuine title threats once again.

TEAMS
Tasman
15: David Havili (c) 14: Will Jordan 13: Levi Aumua 12: Alex Nankivell 11: Leicester Fainga’anuku 10: Mitchell Hunt 9: Finlay Christie 8: Liam Squire 7: Sione Havili 6: Ethan Blackadder 5: Shannon Frizell 4: Quinten Strange 3: Tyrel Lomax 2: Andrew Makalio 1: Ryan Coxon
RESERVES: Hugh Roach, Sam Prattley, Isaac Salmon, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidevta, Jordan Taufua, Declan Smith, Tim O’Malley, Tima Fainga’anuku

Wellington
15: Connor Garden-Bachop 14: Wes Goosen 13: Billy Proctor 12: Peter Umaga-Jensen 11: Ben Lam 10: Jackson Garden-Bachop 9: Kemara Hauiti-Parapara 8: Teariki Ben-Nicholas 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 6: Mateki Kafatolu 5: James Blackwell 4: Naitoha Ah Kuoi 3: Alex Fidow 2: James O’Reilly 1: Xavier Numia
RESERVES: Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Sef Fa'agase, Morgan Poi, Josh Furno, Galu Taufale, Connor Collins, Piri Paraone, Vince Aso

Counties Manukau v Taranaki
Saturday 10 August, 4.35pm at Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe (TICKETS)
Referee: Angus Mabey
Played: 37 (1956-2018)
Won: Counties Manukau 13, Taranaki 22, Draws: 2
Last match: Taranaki 26, Counties Manukau 19 in Pukekohe (29 August 2018)

If Counties Manukau get 8,000 people through the gates for their opening clash against Taranaki, then all their remaining home games will be free for fans to attend. Grab your tickets HERE and help to pack out Navigation Homes Stadium.

TEAMS

Counties Manukau
15: Andrew Kellaway 14: Kirisi Kuridrani 13: Cardiff Vaega 12: Sonny Bill Williams 11: Etene Nanai-Seturo 10: Riley Hohepa 9: Jonathan Taumateine 8: Malgene Ilaua 7: Sam Henwood 6: Samuel Slade 5: Daymon Leasuasu 4: Sikeli Nabou 3: Tim Metcher 2: Joseph Royal 1: Conan O’Donnell
RESERVES: Donald Maka, Mark Royal, Suetena Asomua, Johnathan Kawau, Dan Hyatt, Liam Daniela, Nathaniel Apa, Kalione Hala

Taranaki
15: Jayson Potroz 14: Waisake Naholo 13: Sean Wainui 12: Teihorangi Walden 11: Jackson Ormond 10: Daniel Waite 9: Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi 8: Pita-Gus Sowakula 7: Lachlan Boshier 6: Kaylum Boshier 5: Mitch Brown 4: Tupou Vaa’i 3: Donald Brighouse 2: Ricky Riccitelli 1: Reuben O’Neill
RESERVES: Scott Mellow, Chris Gawler, Kyle Stewart, Jesse Parete, Johnny Faletagoa’i-Malase, Warwick Lahmert, Regan Verney, Kini Naholo

Waikato v Canterbury
Saturday 10 August, 7.35pm at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton (TICKETS)
Referee: Dan Jones
Played: 52 (1929-2017)
Won: Waikato 18, Canterbury 33, Draw: 1
Last match: Canterbury 37, Waikato 17 in Hamilton (30 September 2017)

Waikato have lost their last seven Mitre 10 Cup games against Canterbury but will enter this clash with plenty of confidence after running through the competition in the Championship last year.

TEAMS

Waikato
1: Ayden Johnstone 2: Samisoni Taukei'aho 3: Joshua Iosefa-Scott 4: Tim Bond 5: James Thompson 6: Hamilton Burr 7: Mitchell Jacobsen 8: Murray Iti 9: Jack Stratton 10: Fletcher Smith 11: Valynce Te Whare 12: Dwayne Sweeny 13: Quinn Tupaea 14: Bailyn Sullivan 15: Tyler Campbell
RESERVES: Sam Cooper, Olliver Noris, Sefo Kautai, Antonio Shalfoon, Simon Parker, Raniera Takarangi, Rivez Reihana, Louis Rogers


Canterbury
15: Josh McKay 14: Ngane Punivai 13: Tim Bateman 12: Rameka Poihipi 11: Sam Gilbert 10: Brett Cameron 9: Mitchell Dummond 8: Luke Whitelock 7: Billy Harmon 6: Reed Prinsep 5: Cullen Grace 4: Luke Romano 3: Siate Tokolahi 2: Brodie McAlister 1: Harrison Allan
RESERVES: Seb Siataga, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Oliver Jager, Whetukamokamo Douglas, Tom Christie, Ereatara Enari, Fergus Burke, Inga Finau

Bay of Plenty v Otago

Sunday 11 August, 2.05pm at Tauranga Domain, Tauranga (TICKETS)
Referee: Frank Murphy
Played: 40 (1938-2018)
Won: Bay of Plenty 14, Otago 26
Last match: Otago 45 Bay of Plenty 34 in Dunedin (3 October 2018)

Two of the top contenders in the Championship go head-to-head when the Bay of Plenty Steamers host Otago in Tauranga.

TEAMS
Bay of Plenty
15: Chase Tiatia 14: Emoni Narawa 13: Joe Webber 12: Mathew Skipwith-Garland 11: Fa’asiu Fuatai 10: Dan Hollinshead 9: Richard Judd 8: Abraham Papali’i 7: Mitchell Karpik 6: Hugh Blake 5: Baden Wardlaw 4: Aaron Carroll 3: Jeff Thwaites 2: Nathan Harris 1: Aidan Ross
RESERVES: Kurt Eklund, Tom McHugh, Tevita Mafileo, Hoani Matenga, Ajay Lafaele-Mua, Luke Campbell, Jason Robertson, Pryor Collier

Otago
15: Taylor Haugh 14: Henry Purdy 13: Aleki Morris-Lome 12: Patelesio Tomkinson 11: Jona Nareki 10: Vilimoni Koroi 9: Kayne Hammington 8: Dylan Nel 7: Slade McDowall 6: James Lentjes 5: Josh Dickson 4: Joe Latta 3: Hisa Sasagi 2: Nic Souchon 1: Aki Seiuli
RESERVES: Sekonaia Pole, Jonah Aoina, George Bower, Louis Conradie, Sione Misiloi, Rowan Gouws, William Ngatai, Lisala Halaeva

Manawatu v Hawke’s Bay

Sunday 11 August, at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North (TICKETS)
Referee: Cam Stone
Played: 102 (1887-2018)
Won: Manawatu 33, Hawke’s Bay 66, Draws: 3
Last match: Hawke’s Bay 45 Manawatu 17 in Napier (3 October 2018)

One of the oldest rivalries in New Zealand provincial history will re-ignite when former Central Vikings partners Manawatu and Hawke’s Bay square off in Palmerston North on Sunday.

TEAMS
Manawatu
1: Fraser Armstrong 2: Sam Stewart 3: Paulo Leleisiuao 4: Fraser Stone 5: Liam Mitchell 6: Nick Crosswell 7: Johnny Galloway 8: Brayden Iose 9: Jamie Booth 10: Otere Black 11: Adam Boult 12: Hamish Northcott 13: Rob Thompson 14: Te Rangatira Waitokia 15: Sam Malcolm
RESERVES: Nick Grogan, Sione Fa’alalei, Samuela Tawake, Sione Tuipulotu, Sam Wasley, Griffin Culver, James Tofa, Ben Werthmuller

Hawke’s Bay
1: Pouri Rakete-Stones 2: Ash Dixon 3: Joel Hintz 4: Geoff Cridge 5: Tom Parsons 6: Devan Flanders 7: Brendon O’Connor 8: Gareth Evans 9: Folau Fakatava 10: Lincoln McClutchie 11: Mason Emerson 12: Danny Toala 13: Sam McNicol 14: Ollie Sapsford 15: Caleb Makene
RESERVES: Kianu Kereru-Symes, Tim Farrell, Namatahi Waa, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Josh Kaifa, Zach Donaldson, Neria Fomai, Stacey Ili